15760 Ventura Blvd 

Suite 1180,  Encino, California 91436 

Phone: 818-981-0352 Fax: 844-298-5410 

© 2018 by Sidman Law Group.

All rights reserved. 

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy

Monday - Friday 8.30am - 5.30pm

Phone Us
NON-IMMIGRANT VISAS

If you are outside of the United States you must apply for a visa upon approval of a petition. You may then use the visa to seek admission to the United States as a non-immigrant (temporary). If you are already in the United States, you may be able to apply for a change to the correct non-immigrant (temporary) classification, or for an extension of a prior period of admission. If you are not in a valid non-immigrant status or have not continuously maintained your status, your application for change of status or extension of stay may be denied, and you may need to go abroad to apply for a visa upon approval of the petition.

 

The Immigration and Nationality Act provides several categories of non-immigrant visas for a person who wishes to work temporarily in the United States. If you want to work in the U.S. temporarily, under immigration law, you need a specific visa based on the purpose of your travel and type of work you will be doing.

H-1B

Specialty Occupation

A Bachelor's degree or equivalent and an offer of employment which relates to that degree are required. The petition for a visa is applied for by the U.S. employer and can be approved for up to 3 years and can be extended to a maximum of 6 years.

E-1

Treaty Trader

Available to nationals of many countries - the E-1 requires over half of the company's trade to be between the treaty country and United States.

E-2

Treaty Investor

Available to nationals of many countries the E-2 requires a considerable investment in U.S business (this varies dependent on the nature of the business).

J-1

Trainee

Available for exchange visitors to participate in authorized exchange visitor programs as a trainee.

L-1A

Intracompany Tranferee

Available for intracompany transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. in a managerial, executive. Available on an individual of blanket basis. 

O-1

Extraordinary

Ability

Available to persons who have extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business, or athletics, or extraordinary achievements in the motion picture and television field. 

Available for intracompany transferees who, within the three preceding years, have been employed abroad continuously for one year, and who will be employed by a branch, parent, affiliate, or subsidiary of that same employer in the U.S. that has specialized knowledge capacity. Available on an individual of blanket basis.

Intracompany Transferee

L-1B

O-2

Accompanying O-1

Available for persons accompanying an O-1 alien to assist in an artistic or athletic performance for a specific event or performance

P-1

Group Visa

Available for individual or team athletes, or members of an entertainment group that are internationally recognized. Issued to perform as a specific event. 

P-2

Group Visa

Available for artists or entertainers who will perform under a reciprocal exchange program.

P-3

Group Visa

Classification applies to artists or entertainers who perform under a program that is culturally unique (same as P-1)

TN-1

NAFTA

North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) temporary professional visa for persons from Mexico and Canada.